Sunday, August 1, 2010

Animal Card

Hello All...I've got a new card for you today! I swear I never even open a pack of DSP (that's designer series paper for you newbies, hehe) until it retires. So while you can no longer get this adorable animal paper, you can still admire this gorgeous card.This paper is so cute its hard for me to even cover an inch of it! But I did make a punch art flower so that I could add my sentiment. And since y'all know my fiance likes to see the inside decorated (he always looks in there when I show him my cards, even though I consistently say "there's nothing in there! its blank till you write in it!" he still always looks!), so I've started this interior decorating thing...ya know, when I have the time and get around to it. :-)
I did a whole series of cards with this paper last night but this one was my favorite.
So, what do you think???

Wednesday, July 7, 2010

Cocktails in the Summer

This is a card I created for a summer picnic themed care package I sent to my fiance who is currently deployed. Since you can't send alcohol, I figured a cocktail card was the next best thing.
I love the butterflies, can you tell? They just show up on everything these days!
What's your favorite summer cocktail? I need a little drink-spiration! lol :-)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Double Birthday

My parents actually have the same birthday, which just happens to fall on Father's Day this year! So needless to say, Sunday is a big day for my family.

Here's the card I made for my dad for his birthday:That little word bubble, it use to say "thanks a latte" but I really wanted to use it for this b-day card. So, I used my Stampin Write Markers to draw out the word bubble and the put the sentiment of Happy Birthday in. I used dimensionals to pop it up. This is by far one of my favorite cards I've made in a while. (And I'm finally using up this dsp! yay!).

The next card is the one I made for my mom....
I just love the sweetness of the cupcake stamp and its definitely a color combination I've never tried before. I just got that pink gingham ribbon off the SU! clearance rack a couple weeks ago (see, I'm breaking it out early in the game!).

So, which card is your favorite?

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

Father's Day 2010

So, my lovely blogging friend (Betty) has inspired me to try and update this thing a little more frequently. LOL. She has a great blog where she is doing 365 projects, check it out here Her blog is AMAZING!!!

Anywho, here's the father's day cards I have created for my dad and future father-in-law. I just put them in the mail today, so hopefully they won't be peaking over here on my blog!
Do you see the top note? That's in the wood sheets that SU! sells. I've had them for about a year and am just breaking into the pack now (what can I say, I'm a bit of a hoarder).

Here's a couple detail shots for you:
What do you think? What are you doing for your dad for Father's day?

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Anniversary Card

My future in-laws celebrated their 31st anniversary this week. So, I took another of the Mojo Monday challenges from last month and designed this card.

I love the bold bright colors of it, and especially love the bow! Bows just make me smile :-)
Thanks for checking out my creation today, and for all the comments on my last post.

Take care and happy stamping.

Friday, February 26, 2010

Card Challenges: I'm Back!

"Bad blogger" ::smacks hand with stamp pad::

Sorry, I've been awful at updating my blog! But, really, I promise this time, I'm gonna try to be better. I have made quite a few things lately.

You see, my best friend and lovely bridesmaid, Samantha, and I are doing a little card swap twice a month. We base it off of the sketches called Mojo Monday.

Here's one I've made for this month.

Maybe if I get some comments, I'll post again tomorrow? ::wink::

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Birthday Shaker Card

This is a card I made for my FGMIL's birthday. It uses the sweet centers set.
I used Crazy for Cupcake's balloon for the background. I'm loving these new treat cups. Now if only we'd get some cold weather so I could mail some chocolate in them!